Skip to main content

Tourney Command

Golf tournament registration software cost: five fee models, one example

Golf tournament budget planning at a clubhouse patio table, comparing golf tournament registration software cost

Every registration platform will tell you what it costs. Most will tell you the number that sounds best. The golf tournament registration software cost that actually matters is the one your golfers and your committee end up paying, and that number is often split across three places: a fee to the platform, a fee to the card processor, and something extra at checkout that nobody mentioned.

This guide lays out the five ways platforms charge, with one worked example you can copy for your own event. The prices come from vendors’ own public pages, checked on October 3, 2026. They change, so check any platform’s page before you decide. And I’ll tell you where the checkout looks different from the sales page, because I looked.

The short version

  • There are five ways platforms charge online golf tournament registration fees: a flat fee, a per-registration fee, a percentage of what you raise, a “free” platform funded by a tip at checkout, and a flat fee with nothing added on top.
  • Card processing at the processor’s own rate is the same on every platform, so it isn’t counted against any of them. What matters is whether a platform adds processing charges on top of that rate, and the table counts only those.
  • “Free” for the organizer isn’t always free for your golfers. On the checkouts I looked at, the golf tournament checkout tip was pre-selected at 15%.
  • Ask what’s pre-selected, who holds the money and when it reaches you. Those three questions tell you more than the price list does.

The example we’ll use: 144 golfers at $200

Here’s the event: 36 foursomes, 144 golfers, a $200 entry fee. Registrations bring in $28,800. To compare golf tournament registration software cost fairly, we’ll run that same event through each fee model and ask three things: what does the organizer pay, what does a golfer pay on top of the $200, and who gets the money in the end?

Model 1: a flat fee per event or per year

You pay a set price per event or per year, whatever the size of your field. Check what sits outside that price: per-registration fees, processing and locked features. Published prices I found run from about $299 to $999 per event for event plans, and from roughly $1,400 to $4,300 a year, plus a $200 to $500 onboarding fee, for licences aimed at clubs.

On the 144-golfer example: one platform’s $299 plan stays $299 for any number of golfers, with no per-registration fee. Another platform’s $299 and $999 plans also add $4 on every registration (more on that in Model 2), and its free plan locks live scoring, auctions and sponsor payments. Read the whole pricing page, not just the headline price.

Model 2: a fee on every registration

The platform adds a fixed amount per golfer, usually passed to the golfer at checkout. One platform’s pricing page lists $4.00 per registration on every plan, on top of the card fees.

On the 144-golfer example: 144 × $4 = $576. If your golfers pay it, each of them pays $204. If you absorb it, it comes out of your total. Either way, the fee grows with your field: the better you do, the more you pay.

Model 3: a percentage of what you raise

The platform takes a share of every transaction. Published figures I found:

  • 2.5%, capped at $250, added at checkout on top of the card processor’s own fee, on one platform’s free plan and on its Pro plan.
  • 4.9% for golf events on another platform’s percentage plan, and 6.9% for its raffle campaigns.

On the 144-golfer example: 4.9% of $28,800 is $1,411.20. The capped 2.5% plan would stop at $250. Percentage plans also take a cut of everything else you sell, such as raffles, sponsor packages and donations, so the example understates the total.

Model 4: “free” for the organizer, funded by a tip at checkout

This is the model people mean by free golf tournament registration software, because the organizer pays nothing. The platform makes its money from a “tip” the supporter is invited to add at checkout.

Here’s what I saw on October 3, 2026. On two live US golf-event checkouts from one Canadian-founded all-in-one platform that’s free for the organizer, the tip was pre-selected at 15%, and the dropdown offered 15%, 18%, 20% or “Other”. To pay nothing, the golfer has to choose “Other” and enter zero. On a $125 ticket, the default was $18.75. On a $140 ticket, it was $20.95. A different platform’s demo checkout used a slider from 10% to 20%, set to 15% by default, with a custom-tip option. In both cases, the money goes to the platform, not to your cause.

On the 144-golfer example: your golfers’ checkout shows $230, not $200, if they leave the default. What that adds up to depends on how many golfers leave it in place. One platform of this kind publishes that a majority of its supporters tip and that the average contribution is about 4% of the gift. So:

If this happensWhat golfers pay the platform
Two in three tip, at the 4% average ($8)about $770
Two in three tip, at the 15% default ($30)about $2,880
Every golfer leaves the 15% default$4,320

I’ll be fair about the organizer’s side: you keep the full $28,800 and pay the platform nothing, and for a tiny event that’s a perfectly good deal. The point is narrower. Your golfers aren’t paying less. They’re paying differently, and many don’t realize the extra amount goes to the software company rather than the cause.

Key takeaway: Free for the organizer isn’t free for your golfers. Check what’s pre-selected at checkout and how many clicks it takes to change it.

Model 5: a flat fee, with nothing added at checkout

TourneyCommand sits here. The fee is $1,250 per outdoor tournament, every feature included, and it doesn’t change with the number of golfers. There’s no percentage of what you raise and no tip line at checkout, so your golfers pay exactly the $200 you set. Card payments go to your own Square account and e-Transfers go to your own bank from the first signup, so we never hold the money. Because we don’t process your payments, we add nothing to the card fee: you set up your own Square account, and Square charges you its own standard rate on card payments.

On the 144-golfer example: $1,250 for you, $0 extra for your golfers, and the full $28,800 in your own accounts as it comes in. That’s a golf tournament registration software cost you can write down before you start.

Key takeaway: A flat fee costs the same for 72 golfers or 144. Nothing is added at checkout, and the money goes straight to your own accounts.

The golf tournament registration software cost of each model, side by side

Now the whole bill, sorted from lowest to highest where a total can be calculated. The same event for every row: 144 golfers at $200 ($28,800 in registrations), plus $21,200 of sponsor packages, raffle tickets and donations, so $50,000 raised in all, with each platform’s live scoring and fundraising tools switched on where it offers them. Where a platform charges by the dollar raised, the row uses the $50,000.

What’s counted, and what isn’t: each total is what the platform charges, including per-registration fees and any card processing the platform adds above the processor’s own standard rate. The standard rate itself, which goes to the processor and not to the platform, is the same on every platform, so it’s left out of the totals. For reference:

  • Stripe, which most platforms use: 2.9% + 30¢ per card payment in Canada. That’s $6.10 on a $200 entry, or about $878 across 144 golfers.
  • Square, online, in Canada: 2.8% + 30¢. That’s $5.90 on a $200 entry, or about $850 across 144 golfers.
  • Golfers who pay by Interac e-Transfer pay no card processing at all.
  • Two platforms bundle their own processing at a flat 3.9%. That’s $7.80 on a $200 entry, or $1,123 across 144 golfers: about $245 more than Stripe’s standard rate on the same payments. That $245 is counted in each of those rows.
Fee model, and what it listsWhat the platform charges (you or your golfers pay it)Total cost
Flat $299 per event, with its own 3.9% processing. Lists a live leaderboard, QR codes, auctions and texting. No raffle or 50/50, big-screen display or on-site check-in listed.$299 + about $245 above the standard rateabout $544
2.5% of what you raise, capped at $250, plus its $499 Pro plan for live scoring, a TV leaderboard and texts. The 2.5% still applies on Pro.$250 + $499about $749
TourneyCommand. Live scoring, check-in, the Big Board, raffles and 50/50, split pay, sponsors, donations and more, all included.$1,250, however many golfers or dollars raised$1,250
Tiered website packages, top tier (live scoring and silent auction), with its own 3.9% processing$1,297 + about $245about $1,542
Event platform’s top plan, plus $4 on every registration$999 + $576 ($4 × 144 golfers)$1,575
4.9% of what you raise. Lists registration, sponsors, auctions and raffles. No live scoring, check-in or big-screen display listed.4.9% × $50,000about $2,450
“Free,” with a 15% tip pre-selected$0 for you. Your golfers pay the tips.$0 for you, plus $770 to $2,880 in your golfers’ tips
A fee on every transaction, percentage not published“No upfront cost,” but the fee isn’t printed on its pricing pagecan’t be calculated

How to read it:

What to watch for on other platforms

  • Paywalled tools. On one platform, live scoring and the silent auction sit on the top $1,297 tier. On another’s free plan, live scoring, auctions and sponsor payments are locked. On a third, live scoring and a TV leaderboard need a $499 plan, and printable materials stay locked until $2,500 is processed (or you pay $199).
  • “Every feature included” has limits. The flat $299 plan lists no raffle or 50/50, big-screen display or on-site check-in, and the one platform with percentage and tip-funded options lists none of the on-the-day tools. Compare the lists, not the claims.
  • Costs inside the checkout. A pre-selected tip moves the cost to your golfers: $770 to $2,880, or $4,320 if everyone leaves the default.
  • Ask who holds the funds, and when they reach you.

TourneyCommand

  • We don’t process your payments, so we add nothing to card fees. You set up your own Square account, your golfers’ cards are charged by Square straight into it, and e-Transfers go to your own bank.
  • $1,250 covers the whole event day: live scoring, check-in, the Big Board, raffles, 50/50, sponsors and more, whether you raise $5,000 or $150,000. Printed signage and prizes are at cost.
  • One price, with no tiers or unlock thresholds, so nothing on the day is locked.
  • No percentage, no per-golfer fee and no tip line, so your golfers pay the $200 you set.
  • Your money goes straight to your own accounts from the first signup, so we never hold it.

Where a flat fee lowers your golf tournament registration software cost

At 144 golfers, TourneyCommand isn’t the cheapest line in the table, and I won’t pretend it is. The two cheapest rows have trade-offs: the $299 plan’s own feature list has no raffle or 50/50, big-screen display or on-site check-in, and the capped percentage plan reaches live scoring only through a $499 upgrade on top. I didn’t find split pay, tap-to-pay on the course or an instant payout on the pages I read, and the closest match to the Big Board is a TV leaderboard in one platform’s $499 plan, so those can’t be priced side by side.

What a flat fee does is stay flat while the others grow. Using the same published prices:

  • A 4.9% plan costs more than $1,250 once you raise more than about $25,500 ($1,250 ÷ 0.049), and it keeps rising from there.
  • A $4-per-registration plan on the top tier ($999) passes $1,250 at about 63 golfers, and the fee rises with every golfer you add.
  • Your golfers’ tips pass $1,250 once about 42 of them leave the 15% default on a $200 entry. That’s far fewer than a full field.

So the comparison depends on the size of your event. A small event with a few dozen golfers can do well on a low-cost plan. An organizer raising $30,000 or $50,000 with a full field, sponsors and a raffle should price the whole event, not just the golf tournament registration software cost on the sales page, before choosing.

Six questions to ask any platform before you commit

1. Is anything pre-selected at checkout? A tip, a donation or a fee your golfers must remove. 2. Who holds the money, and when does it reach me? Don’t assume it’s immediate. Ask. 3. What sits behind a higher tier? Live scoring, the leaderboard screen and contests are the usual ones. 4. Is there a threshold or a cliff? Some free plans unlock features only after you’ve processed a set amount. 5. Where is my golfers’ data stored, and under whose laws? For a Canadian charity this matters. 6. Can I see the whole checkout before I pay? If a platform won’t show you, ask yourself why.

Golf cart parked at the first tee at sunrise, ready for six questions about golf tournament registration software cost

How to check a checkout yourself in ten minutes

Before you accept any platform’s charity golf tournament software fees, look at the real checkout. Don’t take any platform’s word for it, including ours. Find a live event on the platform you’re considering, pick a ticket, and go as far as the payment screen without paying. Look at what’s already selected, what the total shows, and how many clicks it takes to change it. Then do the same on a second platform. I’ve been the organizer with the spreadsheet, and this checkout test is the first thing I’d have done.

Where TourneyCommand fits

If your event is small and you don’t mind your golfers carrying a platform tip, a free plan can be a sensible choice. For everyone else, the golf tournament registration software cost to compare is the total your golfers and your cause end up paying. TourneyCommand is for organizers who want the money to reach their cause as it comes in, a price they know before they start, and the whole event day in one place: check-in by QR code, live scoring, the Big Board and raffles, all included. See the flat pricing, the registration software overview, or try the live demo. If you’re still setting your own price, start with how to set your golf tournament entry fee. Questions? The FAQ covers cost, payouts and setup in plain words.

Prices and checkout behaviour were checked on October 3, 2026 from vendors’ public pages and live checkouts. They change, so verify before you decide.

READY WHEN YOU ARE

See the whole checkout before you decide

Try the live demo, then build your event site in under 15 minutes. One flat fee, no tip line, and your golfers’ money goes straight to your own account.